
11137 SE 173RD PLACE, SUMMERFIELD, FL, 34491
Active48 days on marketListed Jun 11, 2026MLS #G5113577
About this home
11137 SE 173RD PLACE
Virtually Staged. Welcome to Stonecrest, a gated 55+ community in Summerfield, Central Florida. This beautifully maintained Hickory model offers 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a spacious Florida room, and a 2-car garage, all situated on a private lot with no rear neighbors. Recent updates provide peace of mind and modern appeal, including a 2026 water heater, 2022 HVAC system, June 2026 interior and garage paint, 2024 Exterior paint, 2024 Kitchen full Re-model / Upgraded, June 2026 Pergo water-resistant flooring, and a 2021 roof. There are two solar tubes in the house that bring in your natural sunlight as an added bonus! The home features elegant upgrades throughout, including plantation shutters, ceramic tile flooring in the kitchen, bathrooms, and other wet areas, and durable Pergo flooring in the bedrooms and dining room that beautifully replicates the appearance and feel of natural wood. The garage floor has also been upgraded for a clean, finished look. Residents enjoy access to an exceptional lifestyle within the award-winning STONECREST community. Amenities include: Two outdoor heated swimming pools 18-hole golf-course and pro shop. Restaurant inside the community. Indoor pool at the state-of-the-art fitness center Outdoor heated pool. Pickleball and tennis courts Softball field Bocce ball courts Shuffleboard courts Golf, clubs, and numerous social activities Experience the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and active living in one of Central Florida's most desirable 55+ communities. Golf Car access to many of the surrounding amenities including but not limited to Walmart, Restaurants, Supermarkets, Retail Shops, BJ's, Lowes, Hair Salons, Barber shops, Nail Salons, Doctors, Pharmacies, Dentist, and many more... Also, only two miles from The Villages Town Square, which offers life entertainment every night to the public, weather permitting... Contact your realtor today to schedule a private showing or virtual tour.
Facts & features
The home at a glance
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,695
Sqft
0.18 ac
Lot size
2
Garage
2004
Year built
One
Levels
$186
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record and the real association fee — not generic estimates.
$2,500 /mo · 3.5% down FHA, 30-yr fixed at 6%
The assumptions
FHA is the default here because it gets you in the door with just 3.5% down. Switch to Conventional or VA below.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
Estimated payment
$2,500/mo
Includes FHA mortgage insurance and the financed 1.75% upfront premium. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
vs edgeAI estimate
+5.2%
$/sqft vs STONECREST
$186 vs $202
Days on market
48 vs 50 typical
Where $186/sqft sits among the 36 homes for sale in STONECREST
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside Stonecrest
Drive times from this address
Estimated driving times, typical traffic. Data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Get to know Summerfield. See the full Summerfield guide →
Stonecrest — neighborhood snapshot
Population
3,009
Median age
73
Median income
$67,343
Median home value
$315,365
Avg household
2
For the school run
Marion County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The Summerfield market
$285K → $258K
Summerfield median sold, yr/yr
96.8%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
19 of 36
STONECREST have cut their price
Median sold price, Summerfield, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 15% above the SUMMERFIELD 34491 median. See the full Summerfield market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 11137 SE 173RD PLACE
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Aug ’25$452,500
11038 SE 170TH LANE ROAD · same community
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,687 sqft · $268/sqft · 153 DOM
Sold · Dec ’25$382,750
17415 SE 116TH COURT ROAD · same community
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,686 sqft · $227/sqft · 16 DOM
Sold · May ’26$250,000
17446 SE 115TH TERRACE ROAD · same community
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,681 sqft · $149/sqft · 244 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.

Your agent
Kat Bonelli
REALTOR® · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 11137 SE 173RD PLACE — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 11137 SE 173RD PLACE — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Pick a day that works — this goes straight to Kat's phone and CRM.
Straight answers
11137 SE 173RD PLACE FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 11137 SE 173RD PLACE?+
With 3.5% down on a 30-year FHA loan at 6%, the all-in payment lands around $2,500/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill, the $155/mo association fee and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
How much are the HOA fees at 11137 SE 173RD PLACE?+
The association fee works out to $155 per month. Ask us for the full association documents — they spell out exactly what the fee covers.
What are the property taxes on 11137 SE 173RD PLACE?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2025) was $2,232. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
Are pets allowed at 11137 SE 173RD PLACE?+
The listing reports pets: Cats OK, Dogs OK. Communities often layer on breed or weight rules — we'll verify the specifics with the association before you commit.
How does the price compare to other homes in Summerfield?+
At $315,900, this home is listed about 9% above the Summerfield median of $289,900. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 11137 SE 173RD PLACE?+
Stanton-Weirsdale Elementary School (elementary), Lake Weir Middle School (middle), Lake Weir High School (high) — Marion County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX PREMIER REALTY LADY LK · Gerrie Cosme Matias. MLS #G5113577.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Summerfield homes, in your inbox
Like 11137 SE 173RD PLACE but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in Summerfield — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask Kat to ping you on any price or status change →


